Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the terms and conditions subject to which Sweepatic collects and processes personal data relating to the use of the Sweepatic websites.

For additional information regarding Cookies you can always find our terms and conditions in our Cookie Policy. Except where we explicitly derogate from the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the following Privacy Policy applies without prejudice to our use of your personal data within the framework of Cookies.

1. General

Sweepatic collects the data described in section 2 in accordance with the applicable Belgian and European regulation; i.e. currently the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy regarding the processing of personal data (Privacy Act) and as from the 25th of May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replacing the Privacy Act.

You can always contact Sweepatic, in her role as the controller of your personal data, via the following contact details:

Sweepatic bvba

BE 0666.404.747

Kapeldreef 60

3001 HEVERLEE (Leuven), Belgium

info@sweepatic.com

2. Data collection

2.1. Necessary data collection

In accordance with article 6 b of the General data protection regulation Sweepatic is authorised to collect and process data, necessary to the availability of Sweepatic websites. This pertains to technical information about your device such as:

Your permission will also not be required for any statutory processing of personal data (see article 6 (c) of the same regulation).

2.2. Additional data collection

To create a personalized user account and/or offer personal services, you may be asked to provide additional personal data.

This additional information includes the following:

Sweepatic will never collect sensitive user data concerning religion, political affiliation, health, sexual preference or similar information without explicit permission.

3. Data use

Sweepatic uses your information for the following purposes:

Sweepatic undertakes to only use the collected data for the specified purposes. If Sweepatic wishes to process your data for other purposes, you will be asked for your explicit consent. You will retain the option to withdraw permission regarding this new use.

4. Storage period

The personal data collected by Sweepatic is kept no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. As such the data collected in the framework of creating a personal account will be removed at the termination of this account.

5. Data sharing

Any individual personal data that you send to Sweepatic will be held in confidence. This personal information is stored within the internal database of Sweepatic and will not be disclosed to third parties or entities outside of the European Economic Area.

It is possible that your personal data will be passed on to authorities when we consider this is necessary to comply with the law. We also reserve the right to transfer your personal information to any successor in title if the assets of Sweepatic or the relevant part thereof are acquired by this legal successor.

6. Rights as user

We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete and used in a way that is relevant to its intended use.

All your personal data processed by Sweepatic, the aims of the data processing, the categories of personal information we process and the period for which the personal data is expected to be stored, can be consulted free of charge after a request via the above address. Within fifteen workdays of the request you will be provided with the opportunity to consult the requested information.

In case of incomplete or incorrect information you have the right to, free of charge, request the correction or deletion of personal data in question by contacting us at the address below accompanied with proof of your identity. After proper identification Sweepatic will take all steps necessary to delete or customize this personal information as fast as possible. However, some data may be preserved by way of archived back-up copies of our files when required by law.

You have the right not to provide personal data to Sweepatic, for example by not accepting cookies through your browser settings. By choosing to not provide personal data to Sweepatic, your experience on the Sweepatic website might be affected.

Furthermore, you have the right:

7. Data security

The security of your data is of the utmost importance to us. Sweepatic has proper technical and physical security procedures implemented to prevent the personal data you have provided us with, from being consulted, used or disclosed without the appropriate permission. To this end only authorized employees may access your personal data and this only for permitted purposes. For storage of your data we only use servers within the European Union which provide sufficient guarantees of security.

However, the internet is a global communications medium exposed to threats, viruses and infractions by others. Consequently, we cannot guarantee that we can protect your personal data at all times and under all circumstances.

8. External links

We remind you that when you are redirected to other websites, which are not operated by Sweepatic, these websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend you review the privacy policy of the relevant websites in order to understand their procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

9. Changes

Sweepatic can adjust this Privacy Policy in response to changed circumstances. When we make material changes to our policy, you will be notified via the Sweepatic website, via email, or through other media. You will also be informed of when these changes will take effect.

You can always review the most current version of this Privacy Policy on this page.

 

Last update: January 2019